SCHOLARSHIP HISTORY

1979 First award $250.00 Ms. Lorraine Owen


1980 $250.00 Ms. Lorraine Owen


1981 $250.00 ea. Ms. Lorraine Owen & Ms. Lisa Bohnstengel


1982 $250.00 ea. Ms. Lorraine Owen & Mr. Andrew Ferrell


1983 $300.00 ea. Mr. David Vasques & Mr. Edmond Farrell


1984 $300.00 ea. Ms. Lisa Bohnstengel & Ms. Teresa Michel


1985 $300.00 ea. Mrs. Deborah L. Schner-Rape & Mr. Peter L. Michel


1986 $300.00 ea. Ms. Christina F. Nykes & Ms. Alice M. Lemley


1987 $300.00 ea. Mrs. Katie Sawyer & Ms. Shannon N. Scott


1988 $500.00 ea. Mr. Brian G. Witte, Ms. Barbara J. Williamson & Mrs. Blanca S. Sullivan


1989 $500.00 ea. Mr. Brian G. Witte, Ms. Michael R. Edmondson & Ms. Judy A. Jenson


1990 $500.00 ea. Mr. Shane D. Birch, Mr. Mark A. Lemieux & Ms. Barbara J. Williams


1991 $750.00 ea. Ms. Barbara J. Williamson, Mr. Brent Healy & Mr. Brian G. Witte


1992 $750.00 ea. Ms. Renée D. Richards, Mr. James C. Edge, & Ms. Kelly E. Porter


1993 $850.00 ea. Mr. Jeffery R. Mills, Ms. Renée D. Richards & Mr. Lance D. Smith


1994 $1000.00 ea. Ms. Cherry E. Thomas, Ms. Renée D. Richards & Mr. Lance D. Smith


1995 $1200.00 ea. Ms. Laura M. Boyle, Ms. Kelly M. Hetherington & Ms. Veronica L. Rankin


1996 $1500.00 ea. Ms. Michael S. Connelley, Ms. Michelle A. Neville & Ms. Kelly M. Hetherington


1997 $2,000.00 ea. Ms. Vicky L. Oates, Mrs. Robin M. Smithberger & Mr. Jason 0. Walters


1998 $2,250.00 ea. Ms. Vicky L. Oates, Mrs. Robin M. Smithberger & Ms. Mary A. Thomas


1999 $2,500.00 ea. Ms. Brandy L. Fargon, Mr. Lance S. Garver & Mrs. Dawn M. Sawyer


2000 $2,750.00 ea. Ms. Amanda J. McDonald, Ms. Tiffanie R. Myhand & Ms. Emily M. Robins


2001 $2,750.00 ea. Ms. Emily J. Crosby, Mr. Kirk R. Hetherington & Mr. Jasson R. Warren


2002 $2,900.00 ea Mr. Kirk R. Hetherington, Ms. Sabrina L. Moore & Ms Aubrey Q. Palumbo


2003 $3,100.00 ea. Ms. Emily J. Crosby, Ms. Sabrina L. Moore & Ms. Katherine Francour


2004 $3,500.00 ea. Robert L. Crow Award; Mr Andrew Costa, Ms Danielle Costa & Ms Emily J. Crosby

         $4,000.00 ea. Raytheon Missile Systems Award; Ms Christine Ortiz

         $3,000.00 ea. Northrop/Grumman Ship Building (Newport News) Award; Ms Aubrey Q. Palumbo


2005 $3,500.00 ea. Robert L. Crow Award; Mr Anthony E. Gurrola, Mr David J. Gurrola, Ms Tiffanie R. Myhand

         $4,000.00 ea. Raytheon Missile Systems Award; Mr Andrew Costa

         $3,500.00 ea. Northrop/Grumman Ship Building (Newport News) Award; Ms Danielle Costa


2006 $3,500.00 ea. Robert L. Crow Award; Mr. Andrew D. Costa, Ms. Katherine E. Francoeur, Ms. Katrina E. Nelson

         $3,500.00 ea. Northrop/Grumman Ship Building (Newport News) Award; Ms Marcelle N. Ortiz

         $1,000.00 ea. Raytheon Missile Systems Award; Brandon Jones, Jennifer L. Parmley, Kelli Rutledge, Andrew M Saunders


2007 $3,500.00 ea. Robert L. Crow Award; Ms. Sydney V. Crosby,  Mr. Anthony E. Gurrola, Ms. Hilary A. Robins

         $3,500.00 ea. Northrop/Grumman Ship Building (Newport News) Award; Mr.Brandon T. Jones

         $1,000.00 ea. Raytheon Missile Systems Award; Ms. Justine B. Crutchfield, Ms. Leeza M. DosSantos, Ms. Terri Lindsey, Mr. Karl Swygert


2008 $3,500.00 Robert L. Crow Award; Justine B. Crutchfield, Terri R. Lindsey, Mertika T. Morgan 

         $1,500.00 Robert L. Crow Award; Megan G. Robins 

         $3,500.00 Northrop/Grumman Shipbuilding Division, Newport News Award; Lindsey N. Loomis 

         $1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award; Hillary A. Robins, Jennifer L. Parmley, Karl W. Swygert, Megan T. Harman


2009 $3,750.00 Robert L. Crow Award; Emily L. Gladders, Megan T. Harman, Hillary A. Robins

         $1,750.00 Robert L. Crow Award; Danielle K. Manley 

         $1,500.00 Robert L. Crow Award; Justine B. Crutchfield, Katelyn J. Harvey, Jennifer L. Parmley, Karl W. Swygert, John C. Wiley 

         $3,500.00 Northrop/Grumman Shipbuilding Division, Newport News Award; Audra M. Parmley 

         $1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award; Jonathan C. King, Katrina E. Nelson, Chelsea R. Stratmeyer, Adam T. Swygert


2010 $3,750.00 Robert L. Crow Award; Katelyn J. Harvey, Megan T. Harman, & Nicole I. Famularo

         $1,750.00 Robert L. Crow Award; Danielle K. Manley

         $1,500.00 Robert L. Crow Award; Jessica D. Morris-Bindel, Alyssa M. Petrongelli, Ryan E. Jones, Johathan C. King, & Katrina E. Nelson

         $2,000.00 Northrop/Grumman Shipbuilding Division, Newport News Award; Adam T. Swygert, & Karl W. Swygert 

         $1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award; Audra M. Parmley, Gabriella R. Famularo, Kyle A. Williamson, & John C. Wiley


2011 $3,750.00 Robert L. Crow Award; Jean Ann DeWees, Nicole I. Famularo, Megan T. Harman, Ryan E. Jones, & Danielle K. Manley

         $2,000.00 Newport News Shipbuilding Award, VA; Katrina E. Gervera, Adam T. Swygert

         $2,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award; Kwaminique (Kwam) A. Brandon & Alyssa M. Petrongelli


2012 $4,000.00 Robert L. Crow Award; Nicole I. Famularo, Alyssa A. Petrongelli, Sydney V. Crosby, Laura K. Platt, & Danielle K. Manley

         $2,750.00 NAVAIRSYSCOM WEAPONS PROGRAM Award, VA; Gabriella R. Famularo

         $2,000.00 Newport News Shipbuilding Award, VA; Mary E. O’Dell, & JeanAnn DeWees

         $2,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award; Stephen T. Michel, & Alyssa R. Pratt


2013 $4,000.00 Robert L. Crow Award; Lauren Thomas, Gabriella Famularo, Joesph Famularo, & Sidney V. Crosby

         $2,400.00 NAVAIRSYSCOM WEAPONS PROGRAM Award, VA; Madison Willett

         $2,000.00 HUNTINGTON INGALLS Shipbuilding Award, VA; Jordan Grader & Jordan Jacobs

         $2,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award; Stephen T. Michel & Bria Odom


2014 $4,000.00 Robert L. Crow Award; GARRETT L. COLLINS, SYDNEY V. CROSBY, SHARON L. DEAN, LAUREN K. THOMAS, & JORDAN P. JAKOBS

         $2,100.00 THE MEN AND WOMEN OF THE NAVAIRSYSCOM WEAPONS PROGRAM AND SYNETIC SOLUTIONS Award, VA; KATHRYN G. LOVETT & JUSTIN L. HITE

         $2,000.00 HUNTINGTON INGALLS SHIPBUILDING NEWPORT NEWS, VA ; STEPHEN T. MICHEL & ANDREW L. BEWLEY

         $1,250.00 JIM SAXTON AND THE SAN DIEGO PADRES Award; AMANDA K. EASTERLING


2015 $4,000.00 Robert L. Crow Award; JORDAN JAKOBS, SYDNEY V. CROSBY, MIKAYLA HOWORKA, MEGAN WILLIAMSON, & LAUREN K. THOMAS

         $3,000.00 THE MEN AND WOMEN OF THE NAVAIRSYSCOM WEAPONS PROGRAM AND SYNECTIC SOLUTIONS, INC (SSI) Award, VA; JUSTIN L. HITE & ASHLEY MICHEL

         $2,050.00 THE MEN AND WOMEN OF THE NAVAIRSYSCOM WEAPONS PROGRAM AND SYNECTIC SOLUTIONS, INC (SSI) Award, VA; LIZEBETH LOVETT

         $2,000.00 HUNTINGTON INGALLS SHIPBUILDING NEWPORT NEWS, VA ; SYDNEY BARBA & KATHRYN MERCADO


2016 $4,000.00 Robert L. Crow Award; JOSEPH T FAMULARO, MIKAYLA A HOWORKA, SYDNEY V CROSBY, MEGAN E WILLIAMSON, & MARCELLA J BURMEISTER

         $2,500.00 HUNTINGTON INGALLS SHIPBUILDING NEWPORT NEWS, VA ; KIMBERLY R ZIMMER, & STEPHEN T MICHEL


2017 Robert L. Crow Award; 

           $4,000.00: JOSEPH T FAMULARO

           $3,000.00: MARCELLA BURMEISTER, & James L. Besaw

           $2,500.00: MIKAYLA A. HOWORKA, SYDNEY BARBA, LINZE JAKOBS & MORGAN BINDSCHATEL

        HUNTINGTON INGALLS SHIPBUILDING NEWPORT NEWS, VA;

           $2,500.00: JORDAN P. JAKOBS, & MICHAEL V. PANIS

         IN MEMORY OF MIAO (PENNY) SENNESETH;

           $2,000.00: KIMBERLY R. ZIMMER, & SHELBY A. HOWARD


2018 Robert L. Crow Award; 

           $4,000.00: TYLER R. MOORE

           $3,000.00: MARCELLA BURMEISTER, & JAMES L. BESAW

           $2,500.00: SARA D. IRONS, JOSEPH T. FAMULARO, MICHELA D. STEVENS & BRAD M. WILLETT

        HUNTINGTON INGALLS SHIPBUILDING NEWPORT NEWS, VA;

           $2,500.00: HANNAH P. ELROD & MICHAEL V. PANIS

         IN MEMORY OF JAMES E. THOMPSON (FOUNDING FATHER MEMBER 0001);

           $2,000.00: MARGARET A. ARNOLD

         DONATION FROM ENVISIONEERING INCORPORTATED;

           $2,000.00: MEGAN E. WILLIAMSON


2019 Robert L. Crow Award; 

           $4,000.00: MARGARET A. ARNOLD 

           $3,000.00: JAMES L. BESAW & SHELBY HOWARD

           $2,500.00: LINZE JAKOBS, MONYE MORGAN, KATE APPLEBY & HANNAH P. ELROD 

         IN MEMORY OF JAMES E. THOMPSON (FOUNDING FATHER MEMBER 0001);

           $2,000.00: MEGAN E. WILLIAMSON 

         ED SCOTT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP DONATION ;

           $2,000.00: MICHELA D. STEPHENS 


2020 Awardee list:

$4,500 MARGARET A. ARNOLD

$4,000  SAVANNAH M. SMITH

$3,000  TRACE M. ROBINSON

$2,5000 JAMES L. BESAW, MACY L. WYMAN, RICHARD D. WYMAN, MICHAEL V. PANIS, MONYE M. MORGAN, HANNAH M. ROBINSON

2020 ADDITIONAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNERS

HUNTINGTON INGALLS SHIPBUILDING AWARDS

$2,500 DOMINIQUE AMBERS, ABIGAIL M. WILLIAMSON

2020 ADDITIONAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNER

JAMES E. THOMPSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP DONATION FOUNDING FATHER (AAO MEMBER – 001)  $2,000.00 JESSICA L. HOAG

 

©2019 by Association of Aviation Ordnancemen. Proudly created with Wix.com