AVIATION ORDNANCEMEN HALL OF FAME

Committee Chair: Jeff Sassone


tom_edited_edited_edited.jpg
 

Association of Aviation Ordnancemen Hall of Fame
Nomination(s) must be submitted to the Association National Secretary or Hall of Fame Committee Chairman, no later than 23 July 2021. The nomination package may be e-mailed to the Committee Chairman, but a PAPER COPY and a DISC COPY (ELECTRONIC COPY) must be hand-delivered to the Committee Chairman at the Association Convention or mailed to the Committee Chairman.
Jeff Sassone
20812 Flour Mill Court
Great Mills, MD 20634
nationalaaobod5@gmail.com
 Nominated individual(s) must be serving or have served in the Aviation Ordnance Rating/ Field and Department of Defense, but need not be a member of the Association of Aviation Ordnancemen.
Nominated individual(s) must have made a specific contribution through a special achievement or superior performance which has enhanced the reputation, readiness, or future well-being of the Aviation Ordnance Rating/ Field and/or the ASSOCIATION of AVIATION ORDNANCEMEN.”

 
Untitled.gif

AVIATION ORDNANCE HALL OF FAME


 

HONOR, COURAGE, COMMITMENT

 

IN 1985 CDR. DELBERT OAKES AND LCDR.  CHARLES ONKEN STARTED THE PAPERWORK

 

FOR THE HALL OF FAME AWARD, WITH APPROVAL FROM THE ASSOCIATION BOARD

 

DIRECTORS. THE FOLLOWING ARE THOSE INDUCTED TO DATE.

 

1986-NO INDUCTEES

1987- NO INDUCTEES

1988-

CDR. ROY ASHER, USN, RET. (DECD)                             LCDR EDWARD ASHLOCK, USN, RET. (DECD)  

LT. DONALD G. BAUMER, USN, RET. (DECD)                LCDR R. WAYNE BEASLEY, USN, RET. (DECD)    

CWO-4 VIRGIL G. BURKE, USN, RET.                       AOCM ROBERT W. BRANUM, USN, RET. (DECD)

LT. JOSEPH H. BURNS, USN, RET.                 AOCM DONALD R. CLARK, JR, USN, RET. (DECD)

CWO-4 JAMES A. CORRELL, USN, RET.                                      CDR. ROBERT L. CROW, USN, RET.  (DECD)

AOCM GERALD F. GANNON, USN, RET. (DECD)                    LCDR JACK E. HAGERUP, USN, RET.

CDR. KIRBY P. HUNT, USN, RET. (DECD)                                   LT.WELDON E. MAKI, USN, RET. (DECD)

LCDR MARION KIRK NELSON, USN, RET. (DECD)                   LCDR LESLIE HENRY OVRE, USN, RET.   (DECD)

 AOCM FRANK H. PARKER, USN, RET.(DECD)                         LCDR. THOMAS D. ROBINS, USN, RET.     

AOCS RICHARD A. SMITH, USN, RET. (DECD                           LCDR JAMES E. THOMPSON, USN, RET.

LCDR RICHARD A. WALES, USN, RET.           

 

1989-

LT. JOHN W. FINN, USN, RET. (DECD)                                       LT. ALVIN R. KALL, USN, RET. (DECD)

 

1990- NO INDUCTEES    

1991- NO INDUCTEES    

 

1992-

AOC EDWIN R. FARADAY, USN, RET. (DECD)                          LT. Donald G. Baumer, USN, RET.

 

1993-

CDR. DELBERT OAKES, USN, RET.                          AOC ROBERT S. BIDDLE, USN, RET. (DECD)

 

1994-

LCDR CHARLES R. ONKEN, USN, RET.          

 

1995-

CDR. JUDSON J. HENDRICKS, USN, RET.  (DECD)             

 

1996- NO INDUCTEES    

1997-

CWO-4 BILLY B. EARL, USN, RET.   

     

1998- NO INDUCTEES    

 

1999-

LTCOL JOHN M. SWEENEY, USMC, RET.                                   AOC LAWRENCE A. SINGLEY, USN, RET.

GS-12  DOROTHY "DOTTIE" ECKARD (DECD)

 

2000-

CWO-4 ROBERT JACKSON, USN, RET.         

 

2001-

AOCM SAMUEL ROBERSON, USN, RET. (DECD)             

 

2002 –

CAPT. RALPH SPANGLER, USN, RET.                                          CDR. GARY LAUN, USN, RET.

LCDR RICHARD J. GRASS, USN, RET.               AO3 MICHAEL SCHAFFERNOCKER, USN (DECD)

 

2003 –

LCDR RICHARD GRAVES, USN, RET.                                           CWO-4 LESTER B. TUCKER, USN, RET. (DECD)

 

2004 –

MAJOR JAMES THOMAS, USMC, RET.                                      MGYSGT GAINES GILBERT, USMC, (DECD)

                

2005 –

Lt Oscar J. Robinson USN, RET.                                                    Priscilla L. Plautz (DECD)

 

2006 –

LCDR RALPH "DIGGER" V. O'DELL, USN, RET                          CAPT. DAVID H. LEPARD, USN, RET.       

ACOM (as listed in WWII) ROYCE HALL, U.S.N. (FORMER AO WW II)

 

2007 –

LCDR Larry "Joe" Manley,USN, RET.                                          AOCM Robert "Bob" Holdman, USN, RET.

 

2008 –

AOC Robert Underwood, USN, RET.                                         AOCM John "J.J." Lamaitre, USN, RET.

AOCM Dennis Costa, USN, RET.

 

2009 –

LCDR CHARLES A. COLE, USN, RET.                                            CWO4 EDWARD C. SCOTT, USN, RET.

 

2010 –

CDR Perry Driver, USN, RET.                                                         CDR Jeffrey Sassone, USN, RET.

AOCM Tim Carroll, USN, RET.                                                      AOCM Kirk Brado, USN, RET.

LCDR H. Steven Cashat, USN, RET.                                             LCDR Donald E. Howard, USN, RET.

 

2011 -

CDR Floyd E. English , USN, RET. (DECD)                                  AOCM Billy J. Tobin, USN, RET. (DECD)

AOCM Stuart E. Carson, USN, RET.                                            AOC Kevin P. Meagher, USN, RET.

 

2012 –

CWO Ed Creamer , USN, RET. (DECD)              

 

2013 - LCDR James Harman, USN, RET.                                    AOCM David Michel, USN, RET.

AOC Albert Castro, USN, RET. (DECD)          

 

2014 –

CDR Arthur L. Bureau, USN, RET. (DECD)                                LCDR John T. Buckley, USN, RET.

AOCS John J. Scanlon IV, USN, RET. (DECD)

 

2015 –

LT HERMAN “JACK” ELROD, USN, RET.                                     AOCM THOMAS E. LORD USN, RET.

CAPT MICHAEL K. PRICE USN, RET.             

 

2016 –

LCDR GERALD E BURROWS, USN, RET.                                     DAVID W MOORE, GS14,  RET.

AOC DAVID C OVERSTREET, USN RET.      

 

2017 –

CDR Jeffrey L. McComb USN, RET.                                             MGySgt Marc A. Senecal, USMC, RET.

LT Allen E. Ten Eyck, USN, RET.   

 

2018 –

CWO 5 Michael R. Snider USN, Ret.

 

2019 –

AOCS Dennis Patterson USN, Ret.

AOCS Tim Zimmer USN, Ret.

2020 –

NO INDUCTEES